2016 Hallmark Award Winners

Distinguished Region Awards

Mississippi/Louisiana Region
Dr. Ryan Ruckel, Regional Coordinator

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Awards

Kappa Alpha Chapter
Holmes Community College
Goodman, Mississippi

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Beta Tau Gamma Chapter
Pearl River Community College
Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Omicron Alpha Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Gulfport, Mississippi

Pi Epsilon Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Gautier, Mississippi

Distinguished Theme Awards - Honors in Action

Theme 3 - Quests of Human Expression
Gamma Lambda Chapter
Hinds Community College
Raymond, Mississippi

Theme 4 - Exploring the Natural Environment
Omicron Alpha Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Gulfport, Mississippi

Theme 8 - Exploring Political Economy
Beta Tau Gamma Chapter
Pearl River Community College
Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Beta Tau Gamma Chapter
Pearl River Community College
Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Gamma Lambda Chapter
Hinds Community College
Raymond, Mississippi

Kappa Alpha Chapter
Holmes Community College
Goodman, Mississippi

Omicron Alpha Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Gulfport, Mississippi

Pi Epsilon Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Gautier, Mississippi

Distinguished College Project Awards

Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi

Nu Upsilon Chapter
Meridian Community College
Meridian, Mississippi

Omicron Delta Chapter
Southwest Mississippi Community College
Summit, Mississippi

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

Carla Falkner
Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Julie Atwood
Rho Sigma Chapter
Jones County Junior College
Ellisville, Mississippi

Ray Harris
Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi

Beverly Trimble
Alpha Beta Xi Chapter
Hinds Community College
Utica, Mississippi

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Robin Lowe
Upsilon Sigma Chapter
Itawamba Community College
Fulton, Mississippi

Johannah Williams
Gamma Lambda Chapter
Hinds Community College
Raymond, Mississippi

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Awards

Ben Cloyd
Amanda Gill
Jack Hite
Debbie McCollum
Johannah Williams
Gamma Lambda Chapter
Hinds Community College
Raymond, Mississippi

Teresa Wells
Patricia West
Omicron Alpha Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Gulfport, Mississippi

Carson Atwood
Julie Atwood
Mark Brown
Sarah Ishee
Rho Sigma Chapter
Jones County Junior College
Ellisville, Mississippi

Distinguished Chapter Member Awards

Nicholas Girod
Pi Epsilon Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Gautier, Mississippi

Sam Johnson
Gamma Lambda Chapter
Hinds Community College
Raymond, Mississippi

Nicole Moffett
Kappa Alpha Chapter
Holmes Community College
Goodman, Mississippi

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Robert Hunter
Gamma Lambda Chapter
Hinds Community College
Raymond, Mississippi

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Shelbi Barnes
Dantez Brock
Hannah Day
Logan Gates
Jennie Maddox
Cynthia Martinez
Rachel Peeler
James Phelps
Madeline Smith
Brittany Stephenson
Kameron Talley
Yasmin Young
Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi

Emily Ashley
Aurora Diaz
Christian Green
Abigail Hooks
Seth Nieman
Matthew Stillman
Taylor Wilson
Omicron Delta Chapter
Southwest Mississippi Community College
Summit, Mississippi

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Lambda Sigma Chapter
Holmes Community College
Ridgeland, Mississippi

Beta Tau Gamma Chapter
Pearl River Community College
Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Gamma Lambda Chapter
Hinds Community College
Raymond, Mississippi

Iota Zeta Chapter
Northeast Mississippi Community College
Booneville, Mississippi

Kappa Alpha Chapter
Holmes Community College
Goodman, Mississippi

Omicron Alpha Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Gulfport, Mississippi

Omicron Delta Chapter
Southwest Mississippi Community College
Summit, Mississippi

Pi Epsilon Chapter
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
Gautier, Mississippi

Upsilon Sigma Chapter
Itawamba Community College
Fulton, Mississippi


Five Star Chapter Development Plan

Five Star Level

Mississippi/Louisiana Region:
Alpha Alpha Zeta Chapter, Copiah-Lincoln Community College, MS
Alpha Beta Xi Chapter, Hinds Community College, MS
Alpha Lambda Sigma Chapter, Holmes Community College, MS
Alpha Mu Beta Chapter, Holmes Community College, MS
Alpha Omicron Omega Chapter, Hinds Community College, MS
Beta Iota Zeta Chapter, East Mississippi Community College, MS
Beta Tau Gamma Chapter, Pearl River Community College, MS
Beta Tau Sigma Chapter, Itawamba Community College, MS
Beta Xi Psi Chapter, Copiah-Lincoln Community College, MS
Eta Upsilon Chapter, East Mississippi Community College, MS
Gamma Lambda Chapter, Hinds Community College, MS
Gamma Nu Chapter, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College, MS
Iota Mu Chapter, Pearl River Community College, MS
Iota Zeta Chapter, Northeast Mississippi Community College, MS
Kappa Alpha Chapter, Holmes Community College, MS
Nu Upsilon Chapter, Meridian Community College, MS
Omicron Alpha Chapter, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College, MS
Omicron Delta Chapter, Southwest Mississippi Community College, MS
Pi Epsilon Chapter, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College, MS
Rho Sigma Chapter, Jones County Junior College, MS
Theta Xi Chapter, East Central Community College, MS
Upsilon Sigma Chapter, Itawamba Community College, MS


Four Star Level

Mississippi/Louisiana Region:
Alpha Zeta Omega Chapter, Hinds Community College, MS
Omega Nu Chapter, Delgado Community College, LA


Three Star Level

Mississippi/Louisiana Region:
Beta Xi Omega Chapter, South Louisiana Community College, LA
Zeta Zeta Chapter, Mississippi Delta Community College, MS


One Star Level

Mississippi/Louisiana Region:
Alpha Iota Kappa Chapter, Hinds Community College, MS
Alpha Omega Chi Chapter, Hinds Community College, MS
Alpha Omicron Pi Chapter, Coahoma Community College, MS
Alpha Rho Phi Chapter, Bossier Parish Community College, LA
Alpha Sigma Iota Chapter, Louisiana State University, LA
Beta Beta Nu Chapter, Southern University Shreveport-Bossier, LA
Beta Eta Theta Chapter, Northwest Mississippi Community College, MS
Beta Mu Omicron Chapter, Baton Rouge Community College, LA
Beta Phi Zeta Chapter, Northshore Technical Commuity College, LA
Beta Rho Omicron Chapter, Mississippi Delta Community College, MS
Beta Tau Eta Chapter, Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College, MS
Beta Tau Rho Chapter, Fletcher Technical Community College, LA
Beta Theta Psi Chapter, Nunez Community College, LA
Beta Xi Mu Chapter, River Parishes Community College, LA
Eta Omega Chapter, Copiah-Lincoln Community College, MS
Theta Sigma Chapter, Northwest Mississippi Community College, MS

MS/LA Regional Awards

(These awards are scored at the regional level by regional judges)

 

David Leonard Travel Award

Winner: Pi Epsilon Mississippi
Gulf Coast CC, Jackson County

Best Website Award

Winner: Nu Upsilon
Meridian Community College
View Website >>

Runner-Up: Upsilon Sigma - Itawamba Community College, Fulton

Willie Mae Hamill Yearbook Award (Handmade)

Winner: Nu Upsilon
Meridian Community College

Runner-Up: Iota Zeta
Northeast Community College

Willie Mae Hamill Yearbook Award (Digitally Produced)

Winner: Eta Omega Chapter
Copiah-Lincoln CC, Wesson

Most Outstanding MS/LA Newsletter

Winner: Gamma Lambda
Hinds Community College, Raymond

Runners-Up: Upsilon Sigma
Itawamba Community College, Fulton

Rho Sigma
Jones County Junior College